By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Saturday, Oct 31, 2026
9News Nigeria
  • HOME
  • EDITORIAL
  • POLITICS
  • NATIONAL
  • SPORTS
  • WORLD
  • BUSINESS
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US
  • PRIVACY POLICY
9News Nigeria9News Nigeria
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Editorial
    • OPINION
  • Politics
  • National
    • Breaking News
    • Boko Haram
    • Crime and Investigation
    • Ohanaeze Ndigbo
  • Business
    • Nigerian economy
    • Investment
    • Finance
  • Sports
  • Entertainment
    • Celebrity
    • Entertainment and lifestyle
    • Hollywood
  • World
    • Africa
    • Asia News
    • Australia
    • Europe
  • About Us
    • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms And Conditions
    • Contact Us
Follow US
Just In

Tragedy: Ghastly motor accident claims five COCIN Youths, on their way to church programme

James Moses
Last updated: May 2, 2022 3:34 pm
By James Moses - James Moses
Share
2 Min Read
SHARE
Follow & Subscribe Us:
Subscribe YouTubeFollow FacebookFollow XFollow Instagram

Five members of youth fellowship of the Church of Christ in Nations (COCIN) of the Local Church Council, LCC Ikoyi, Lagos State, lost their lives on a tragic accident on their way to a church programme Sunday morning.

The youth members were said to be on their way to Abeokuta for their Annual Youth Rotational Service across the Regional Church Council RCC, when the accident occurred along Lagos-Ibadan Expresses way.

According to eye witnesses, one of the tyre of the bus conveying them burst while the vehicle was top speed, causing it to summersault several times.

The Chairman of the RCC who confirmed the accident and the death of the youths said, out of 20 occupants of the Bus who are all members of the LCC Ikoyi, Youth Fellowship, five were confirmed dead while six others sustained various degree of injuries and are currently receiving treatment in a hospital.

While sympathizing with the immediate families of the deceased and the Church, The Chairman described them as “Soldiers of the Lord” who died in active service” and appealed to the church to trust God for in Him we find solace, he prayed God to heal those who were injured.

Also reacting to the sad development, the COCIN Youths coordinator, Rev Amos Dammo said he is still in shock over the sad event, saying though painful but God is in control. He consoled the family, the youth fellowship, RCC and the COCIN President over the loss and prayed God to strengthen them and be with them in such trying moment.

South-East Women Mega Empowerment Programme Holds Thursday in Enugu
PLEA BARGAIN: Prerogative of Mercy Secured Early Release of Akwa Okuko – Anambra AG‎
Imo Returnees Storm Government House, Seek ₦1m Grant
IIMHA Passes Two Bills on Revenue, Pension Reform
FB IMG 16514984721661754
FB IMG 16514984186726022
FB IMG 16514943860409246
FB IMG 16514943825626210
FB IMG 16514943785820861
FB IMG 16514943730887282
FB IMG 16514943690231669

Recommended YouTube Videos on 9News Nigeria TV

You said It's our turn (AWALOKAN), and we voted for you - Woman cries to President Tinubu in Yoruba
We Want Change: Tonto Dikeh, Umar Ganduje, Clamour Need For Youth Inclusiveness
THE ROTTEN FISH: CAN OF WORMS OPENED OF APC & TINUBU'S GOVERNMENT OVER NIGERIA'S ECONOMIC DOWNTURN
ECOWAS VS NIGER JUNTA, SUBSIDY REMOVAL HARDSHIP, WIKE TO FACE WRATH OF THE LAW IF...

Powered by www.zebrawebs.com

Like this:

Like Loading…
Share This Article
Facebook Whatsapp Whatsapp Copy Link
What do you think?
Love0
Sad0
Happy0
Surprise0
Angry0
ByJames Moses
James Moses
Follow:
James Moses is a 9News Nigeria news correspondent reporting from Jos, Plateau State. He is an experienced writer, journalist and blogger. He is passionate and flair for Politics, Sports and Entertainment reporting.
Previous Article FIFA fines Nigeria over MKO World Cup fracas
Next Article UEFA imposes more sanctions on Russian teams over war in Ukraine
Search
– Advertisement –
Latest News
  • Anambra Security : Police commence offensive operations to flush out criminal elements October 31, 2026
  • Plateau Police arrest man over wife’s killing, recover three rifles October 31, 2026
  • INEC Pledges Neutrality Ahead of 2027 Elections, Says Voter Register Tops 103 Million October 31, 2026
  • Reps panel lauds progress on SEDC headquarters, says facility will drive South-east development October 31, 2026
  • Nigeria May Establish State Police Within One Month, Akpabio Declares October 31, 2026
  • Anambra Court sacks Mbosi monarch October 31, 2026
  • Anyaegbu @ 70: Soludo, Others Commend Chisco Boss for Investing in Education, Human Capital Development October 30, 2026
  • Tinubu Performs Umrah, Prays for Nigeria’s Peace, Unity and Security October 30, 2026
  • Ekiti Police debunk Sowore’s kidnap, confirm rescue after restaurant altercation October 30, 2026
  • Enugu Court Jails 23-year-old woman three years for stealing four-month-old baby October 30, 2026
– Advertisement –
9News Nigeria
  • Editorial
  • OPINION
  • Inspiration
  • Investigative Reports
  • Featured
  • Interviews
  • About Us
  • Terms And Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
World News
  • Africa
  • African Politics
  • Aviation News
  • Australia
  • Global Economy
  • Europe
  • Global Economy
  • Asia News
  • Middle East
  • World
  • World Politics
  • USA
  • USA Politics
News Categories
  • Breaking News
  • National
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Sports
  • Health
  • Crime and Investigation
  • Nigeria Police
  • Nigerian Military
  • Biafra
  • ODUDUWA
  • Ohanaeze
  • Boko Haram
  • National Assembly
  • National History
  • Sober House
  • National Security
Entertainment and Lifestyle
  • Entertainment
  • Entertainment and lifestyle
  • Nollywood
  • Lifestyle
  • Hollywood
  • Celebrity
  • Celebrity Gist
  • Celebrity Gossip
  • Events
  • Family & Relationships
  • Relationship Extra
  • Relationships

You May also Like

National Assembly Complex 2048x1365jpg
Latest NewsJust In

Tinubu to Overhaul Criminal Justice System, seeks Repeal of ACJA 2015

July 9, 2026
img 1761729914594
Just In

Facts On Nekede -Ihiagwa Road/ Bridge Construction This Wednesday Morning

October 29, 2025
FB IMG 1756397523029
Just In

Workers Jubilate As Governor Uzodinma Pays N104 New Minimum Wage In Imo

October 4, 2025
FB IMG 1754492507115
Just In

Just-In: President Tinubu Orders Free Healthcare Access Initiative For Low-Income Retirees

August 6, 2025
FB IMG 1753870328486
Just InSocial News

Another Syndicate Of Illegal Revenue Collectors Busted Along Okigwe Road

July 30, 2025
FB IMG 1747573408443
Hot NewsJust In

Lady Allegedly Dies In Her Visit To X-Boy Friend In Enugu State

May 19, 2025
Show More
  • More News:
  • Europe News
  • National News
  • Politics
  • 9News Nigeria - Nigeria Breaking News
  • Nigeria Politics
  • Imo state
  • Sports
  • Opinion
  • National Security
  • Events
  • Editorial
  • Inspiration
  • Trending news
  • Bible Messages
  • Religion
  • Jesus Christ the saviour
  • World News
  • Crime and Investigation
  • The Love of God
  • Business

9NEWS NIGERIA

  • Editorial
  • Opinion
  • Inspiration
  • Investigative Reports
  • Featured
  • Interviews
  • About Us
  • Terms And Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

NEWS CATEGORIES

  • Breaking News
  • National
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Sports
  • Health
  • Crime and Investigation
  • Nigeria Police
  • Nigerian Military
  • Biafra
  • ODUDUWA
  • Ohanaeze
  • Boko Haram
  • National Assembly
  • National History
  • National Security

WORLD NEWS

  • Africa
  • African Politics
  • Aviation News
  • Australia
  • Global Economy
  • Europe
  • Asia News
  • Middle East
  • World
  • World Politics
  • USA
  • USA Politics

ENTERTAINMENT AND LIFESTYLE

  • Entertainment
  • Entertainment and lifestyle
  • Nollywood
  • Lifestyle
  • Hollywood
  • Celebrity
  • Celebrity Gist
  • Celebrity Gossip
  • Events
  • Family & Relationships
  • Relationship Extra
  • Relationships
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?

%d